Seq # 170520010

Monopis crocicapitella (Clemens, 1859) Species

Last modified: April 9, 2021, 12:08 p.m.


A fairly common species in the northern part of Belgium, but rare in the south.


Details

Classification
Family: Tineidae > Subfamily: Tineinae > Genus: Monopis > Species: Monopis crocicapitella
Vernacular names
Crème kijkgaatje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1955a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 55: 3–4, 53–54, 82. On page 4.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from early May till September. Indoors, there are several generations a year.


Observed on

Substrates:
Nests of birds and Fur, horse-hair, refuse of animal origin

The larva lives in bird's nests, on stored products of vegetable origin like: flour, corn, felt and textiles, or on a variety of refuse of plant or animal origin.

No pictures yet!