Seq # 600010010

Archiearis parthenias (Linnaeus, 1761) Species

Last modified: May 30, 2019, 8:26 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium, most numerous on sandy soils with big stands of Betula.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Archiearinae > Genus: Archiearis > Species: Archiearis parthenias
Vernacular names
Oranje berkenspanner (NL), Orange Underwing (EN), L'Intruse (FR), Birken-Jungfernkind (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 14. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly from late February till April, but usual in March. They are active during sunny days.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Sorbus aucuparia
Host plant (genera):
Betula

The larva lives first on the catkins and later on the leaves of Betula. Hibernates as pupa.

No pictures yet!