Seq # 600020010

Boudinotiana notha (Hübner, 1803) Species

Last modified: Nov. 19, 2022, 9:42 a.m.


A rare and local species in Belgium, although it can be common in some years in some places, especially in the south of our country.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Archiearinae > Genus: Boudinotiana > Species: Boudinotiana notha
Vernacular names
Oranje espenspanner (NL), Light Orange Underwing (EN), L'Illégitime (FR), Mittleres Jungfernkind, Auen-Jungfernkind (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 14. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: c. 35 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

They are spinning a shelter among leaves by day.
Hibernates as a pupa, spun into soft bark, sometimes for two or three years.
The adults are active during sunny days.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early March till late April in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus tremula

The larvae feed mainly on mature: Populus tremula, but sometimes also on Betula or Salix caprea.

No pictures yet!