Seq # 450040010

Aporia crataegi (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Oct. 12, 2021, 5:25 p.m.


A rather common species in the southern part of Belgium, in the north sporadically as a vagrant.


Details

Classification
Family: Pieridae > Subfamily: Pierinae > Tribus: Pierini > Genus: Aporia > Species: Aporia crataegi
Vernacular names
Groot geaderd witje (NL), Black-veined White (EN), Gazé (FR), Baumweißling (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 15 (as Pieris crataegi). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

The bionomics can be found on the Butterflies in the Benelux website.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May till the end of July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa
Host plant (genera):
Crataegus

The larva lives on Prunus spinosa and Crataegus spp.

No pictures yet!