Seq # 450050010

Pontia daplidice (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Oct. 12, 2021, 5:42 p.m.


A very rare migrant in Belgium, rarely seen.


Details

Classification
Family: Pieridae > Subfamily: Pierinae > Tribus: Pierini > Genus: Pontia > Species: Pontia daplidice
Vernacular names
Resedawitje (NL), Bath White (EN), Marbré de vert (FR), Westlicher Resedaweißling (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 15 (as Pieris daplidice). view page
Status

Migrant

A very rare migrant, rarely seen.


Distribution


Bionomics

The bionomics are described elaborately on the Butterflies in the Benelux website.

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Reseda lutea and Sisymbrium officinale
Host plant (genera):
Raphanus
No pictures yet!