Seq # 265310010

Apodia bifractella (Duponchel, 1843) Species

Last modified: Jan. 14, 2024, 12:21 p.m.


A not so common species in Belgium. Adults are very secretive and probably underrecorded, but it's believed that it may be fairly common wherever the food plants occur. More observations in the north of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anomologinae > Genus: Apodia > Species: Apodia bifractella
Vernacular names
Heelblaadjespalpmot (NL), Dark Fleabane Neb, Dark Seedhead Moth (EN), Flohkraut-Palpenmotte (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1862b. Observations sur quelques Lépidoptères observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 6: 161–169. On page 167.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 10–12 mm; Head and palp yellow-orange, palp paler than head; thorax violet-brown, tuft of tegula long. Forewing violet-brown, slightly mottled orange brown; stigmata usually invisible; costal and toral spots pale orange, connected by thin patch of orange brown scales.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Head semi-translucent with brown mouthparts, prothoracic plate semi-translucent; abdomen dull whitish, prolegs absent.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva feeds on the seeds of the food plant and it hibernates in a narrow tube which is made by spinning the seeds together. There are no external feeding signs. Pupates in a tough silken cocoon mixed with frass and seed fragments.
The adults become active from late afternoon and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year from mid-July till late September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Pulicaria dysenterica and Inula conyza

The larva feeds on the seeds of Pulicaria dysenterica and Inula conyzae. Also reported from Aster tripolium.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

It inhabits in suitable localities where the food plant occurs and is found in a wide range of habitats.

No pictures yet!