Seq # 500240010

Antigastra catalaunalis (Duponchel, 1833) Species

Last modified: April 14, 2021, 2:26 p.m.


A very rare migrant in Belgium, for the first time observed in 2006.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Spilomelinae > Tribus: Margaroniini > Genus: Antigastra > Species: Antigastra catalaunalis
Vernacular names
Sesammot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. & Veraghtert W. 2006. Antigastra catalaunalis, a new species for the Belgian fauna (Lepidoptera: Crambidae). — Phegea 34(4): 155–156. On page 155. view page
Status

Migrant In Belgium since September 2006.

This southern species is a very rare migrant in Belgium, for the first time observed in 2006. Within a few weeks, several individuals were reported from several provinces. This species arrived with a great influx of several other southern species during September 2006.


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early August till late October. All observations in our country have been seen during September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Sesamum indicum

The larva feeds on Scrophulariaceae and Pedaliaceae including Antirrhinum, Linaria and Sesamum.

No pictures yet!