Seq # 500250010

Cydalima perspectalis (Walker, 1859) Species

Last modified: Jan. 19, 2022, 12:52 p.m.


First recorded in Belgium in 2010 as larvae, imported with Buxus in a retail trade at Ekeren (AN). About 2 months later the first imago was trapped in LI. This pest species is an introduction to Europe with imported Buxus plants. First observation for Europe was in 2006 in Germany followed by Switserland (2007), Austria, England, Netherlands and France in 2008. Since 2015 it is a very common to abundant species in Belgium, although in the southern part it is still rather rare.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Spilomelinae > Tribus: Margaroniini > Genus: Cydalima > Species: Cydalima perspectalis
Vernacular names
Buxusmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. & Steeman C. 2011. Interessante waarnemingen van Lepidoptera in België in 2010 (Lepidoptera). — Phegea 39(4): 121–136. On page 125. view page
Status

Naturalised In Belgium since May 2010.

Caterpillars were introduced with some imported plants. The species spread very rapidly and it destroys the larval hostplant.


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The moths hide during day time, but they fly at dusk and throughout the whole night. They come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two or three generations a year with the first imago's appearing during April/May towards September. When conditions are right, more generations appear and small numbers can be observed until late in October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Buxus sempervirens
Host plant (genera):
Buxus

The larva feeds on the leaves and shoots of Buxus.

No pictures yet!