Seq # 315010020

Alucita hexadactyla Linnaeus, 1758 Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Alucitidae > Genus: Alucita > Species: Alucita hexadactyla
Vernacular names
Kamperfoeliebloesemmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 25.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from August till June. They hibernate. They are active at dusk and after dark and sometimes come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lonicera periclymenum

The larva lives in the flower-buds and mines in the leaves of Lonicera periclymenum. It pupates in a tough cocoon on or under the surface of the ground.

No pictures yet!