Seq # 315010010

Alucita grammodactyla Zeller, 1841 Species

Last modified: April 7, 2021, 4:47 p.m.


An extreme rare species in the southern part of Belgium, nowadays only known from one locality in LG.


Details

Classification
Family: Alucitidae > Genus: Alucita > Species: Alucita grammodactyla
Vernacular names
Duifkruidwaaiermot (NL), Skabiosen-Geistchen (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Sauveur J. 1863. Notes entomologiques. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 7: 75–85. On page 85.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 12–14 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The adults are active at dusk and after dark and sometimes come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late June towards early September and after hibernation again from April till June.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Scabiosa
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larvae feed on Scabiosa columbaria and Scabiosa canescens.

No pictures yet!