Seq # 250110050

Agonopterix atomella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Sept. 22, 2022, 4:40 p.m.


A few recordings in the 19th century and than no sightings anymore till 2021, when the species was found again in NA.


Details

Classification
Family: Depressariidae > Subfamily: Depressariinae > Genus: Agonopterix > Species: Agonopterix atomella
Vernacular names
Heidebremkaartmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 128. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Caterpillar

Green with dorsal and dorso-lateral lines darker; head and thoracic plate pale brown; pinacula black.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva spins some leaves into a tube along the stem or in spun shoots.
Pupation among detritus.
Adults are rarely observed. They are active at night and hardly come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: May–August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Genista tinctoria, Genista anglica and Genista pilosa

Oligophagous on Genista species.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Rough, grassy places where the foodplant grows.

No pictures yet!