Seq # 250110040

Agonopterix assimilella (Treitschke, 1832) Species

Last modified: March 5, 2021, 9:27 a.m.


A rare species in most areas of Belgium, though widespread all over the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Depressariidae > Subfamily: Depressariinae > Genus: Agonopterix > Species: Agonopterix assimilella
Vernacular names
Gele bremkaartmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 128. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Mine


Bionomics

The young larva mines a fresh twig of the foodplant and later it lives between spun twigs.
It hibernates as a young larva in the twig.
Adults hide during the day and they are rarely seen on light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One or two indistinct generations a year: from March till September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Sarothamnus scoparius

Monophagous on Sarothamnus scoparius, though it has been occasionally recorded from Genista as well.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Open, sandy areas.

No pictures yet!