Seq # 250110030

Agonopterix arenella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 28, 2020, 2:43 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Depressariidae > Subfamily: Depressariinae > Genus: Agonopterix > Species: Agonopterix arenella
Vernacular names
Bleke kaartmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 24. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Pale green with darker dorsal and dorso-lateral lines, head and prothoracic plate pale brown or yellowish; pinacula black.


Mine

An inconspicuous linear mine on the underside of a leaf. See also bladmineerders.be

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The first instars mine on the underside of a leaf, but later on they feed from a spun web also on the underside, usually folding the leaf downwards. Pupation amongst detritus or in the earth close to the foodplant.
The species hibernates in the adult stage. The moths hide during the day. They become active at night and occasionally come to light. They are also attracted to sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from August, hibernating till early June of the next year.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Centaurea, Cirsium, Carduus, Serratula, Arctium, Carlina, Sonchus and Knautia

Several species of thistles or related plant species.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Very different kinds of habitat.

No pictures yet!