Seq # 490510010

Pyla fusca (Haworth, 1811) Species

Last modified: Jan. 21, 2021, 11:01 a.m.


A rather rare species throughout Belgium, mainly observed in the Kempen region and in the southeastern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Pyla > Species: Pyla fusca
Vernacular names
Grijze heidelichtmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1896a. Assemblée mensuelle du 4 avril 1896. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 40: 149. On page 149.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in July and August. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Erica and Vaccinium

The larva lives mainly on Erica, Calluna, but has also been recorded on Vaccinium myrtillus, Salix and Betula.

No pictures yet!