Seq # 195010020

Ypsolopha dentella (Fabricius, 1775) Species

Last modified: Oct. 6, 2021, 5:15 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Ypsolophidae > Subfamily: Ypsolophinae > Genus: Ypsolopha > Species: Ypsolopha dentella
Vernacular names
Bonte spitskopmot (NL)
Synonyms
Ypsolopha harpella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) and Ypsolopha xylostella sensu auct., nec (Linnaeus, 1758)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 24.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

The larva feeds from a slight web on the leaves of the food plant.
Pupation in a rather long white cocoon affixed to detritus on the ground.
The adults come to light.


Flight periods

The adults fly in July and August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Lonicera

The larva feeds on Lonicera.

No pictures yet!