Seq # 500350070

Udea prunalis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 28, 2020, 2:17 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Spilomelinae > Tribus: Udeini > Genus: Udea > Species: Udea prunalis
Vernacular names
Grijze kruidenmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 19. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in June and July. They come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Polyphagous

The larva lives on different species of herbaceous plants.

No pictures yet!