Seq # 500350010

Udea elutalis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 15, 2020, 6:04 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, not often recorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Spilomelinae > Tribus: Udeini > Genus: Udea > Species: Udea elutalis
Vernacular names
Gekartelde kruidenmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Dodinval A. 1989. Faunistique de Belgique. — Bulletin du Cercle Lépidopteristes de Belgique 18: 36–37. On page 36.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Artemisia vulgaris and Artemisia absinthium
Host plant (genera):
Aegodopium and Senecio
No pictures yet!