Seq # 265690010

Stenolechiodes pseudogemmellus Elsner, 1996 Species

Last modified: March 13, 2021, 5:27 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Litini > Genus: Stenolechiodes > Species: Stenolechiodes pseudogemmellus
Vernacular names
Vroege eikenpalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 2000a. Stenolechioides pseudogemmellus, een nieuwe soort voor de Belgische fauna (Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae). — Phegea 28(1): 7–9. On page 7.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late April till the beginning of June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Quercus robur and Quercus pubescens
Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva lives exclusively on Quercus, preferably on Quercus robur.

No pictures yet!