Seq # 155060010

Stenoptinea cyaneimarmorella (Millière, 1854) Species

Last modified: April 9, 2021, 11:31 a.m.


A very rare and local species throughout Belgium, though recorded from all provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Meessiidae > Genus: Stenoptinea > Species: Stenoptinea cyaneimarmorella
Vernacular names
Azuurblauwmot (NL), Schmalflügelmotte (DE)
Synonyms
Stenoptinea angustipennis (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1955a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 55: 3–4, 53–54, 82. On page 82.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from late May till early September.


Observed on

Substrates:
Lichens

The larva lives on lichens on Prunus, or its rotten wood.

No pictures yet!