Seq # 500110010

Circobotys butleri (South, 1901) Species

Last modified: Nov. 25, 2021, 3:20 p.m.


First observation of this adventive species in Belgium was during 2013, larvae were found on bamboo at Rijkevorsel (AN). The species will possibly become established due to the use of bamboo in the garden sector.
Hitherto a very rare species in the northern part of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Pyraustinae > Tribus: Pyraustini > Genus: Circobotys > Species: Circobotys butleri
Vernacular names
Chinese lichtmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W., Steeman C. & Sierens T. 2015. Interessante waarnemingen van Lepidoptera in België in 2014 (Lepidoptera). — Phegea 43(4): 98–103. On page 99. view page
Status

Invasive In Belgium since May 2013.

This East-Asiatic species was imported with its foodplant, bamboo (Phyllostachys and Fargesia) either directly from China, or via a bamboo nursery in Spain.


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have mainly been observed in June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Phyllostachys and Fargesia
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva is reported to live on different species of bamboo.

No pictures yet!