Seq # 500100010

Sclerocona acutellus (Eversmann, 1842) Species

Last modified: Aug. 10, 2022, 5:23 p.m.


First observation of this species in Belgium was on 19 June 2003 (AN). Second observation in 2014 (AN), third in WV (2015).
Hitherto a very rare vagrant in the northern part of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Pyraustinae > Tribus: Pyraustini > Genus: Sclerocona > Species: Sclerocona acutellus
Vernacular names
Mantelmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 2016. Catalogus van de Belgische Lepidoptera – Catalogue of the Lepidoptera of Belgium. — Entomobrochure 9: 1–279. On page 147.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have mainly been observed in June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Phragmites australis

The larva is reported to live on Phragmites australis.

No pictures yet!