Seq # 300010100

Scythris limbella (Fabricius, 1775) Species

Last modified: Jan. 29, 2020, 12:26 p.m.


A fairly common species in Belgium, especially in the northern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Scythrididae > Genus: Scythris > Species: Scythris limbella
Vernacular names
Lichte dikkopmot (NL)
Synonyms
Scythris quadriguttella (Thunberg, 1794) , Scythris tristella (Hübner, 1799), nec (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) and Scythris chenopodiella (Hübner, 1813)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 124 (as chenopodiella, tristella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives in a web amongst the shoots and flowers of the foodplant. The first instars live gregariously but later stages disperse and live solitarily. They can be found in May–June and in July–August.
Adults rarely fly and when they do, just short distances. They can often be found resting on walls or fences.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations a year: May–June and from late August till early October.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Atriplex and Chenopodium

Oligophagous on Atriplex and Chenopodium.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Ruderal places, waste ground, dry pastures.

No pictures yet!