Seq # 300010030

Scythris empetrella Karsholt & Nielsen, 1976 Species

Last modified: April 7, 2021, 12:04 p.m.


Recorded only once from Belgium during an excursion to Kalmthout (AN) on 05.viii.1861, leg. E. Fologne, L. Mors & J. Weyers, where they found this species "very common on an arid sand dune without any vegetation, running more than flying".
Nowadays probably extinct in our country.


Details

Classification
Family: Scythrididae > Genus: Scythris > Species: Scythris empetrella
Vernacular names
Eenstipdikkopmot (NL), Krähenbeeren-Heidefalter (DE)
Synonyms
Scythris variella (Stephens, 1834), nec (Denis & Schiff., 1775)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E., Mors L. & Weyers J. 1861. Rapport sur les excursions entomologiques faites dans la Campine anversoise. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 5: 47–51. On page 48 (as variella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 9 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva spins a long, tubular gallery of silk, mixed with sand, extending beneath the sand. Its development is very slow. It can be found in April–May.
Pupation in June in a long, curved cocoon just below the sand surface.
Adults do not fly often, when disturbed they prefer to run or jump. They can hardly be seen because they rest on the food plant and resemble very much a leaf of heather.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: June–July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Calluna vulgaris and Empetrum nigrum
Host plant (genera):
Erica

Oligophagous on Ericaceae.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Heathland on xerothermic sandy soils.

No pictures yet!