Seq # 900740010

Protoschinia scutosa (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: July 16, 2022, 2:55 p.m.


This very rare and local species has not been seen in Belgium for a very long time.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Heliothinae > Genus: Protoschinia > Species: Protoschinia scutosa
Vernacular names
Bonte daguil (NL), Spotted Clover (EN), La Noble (FR), Beifuß-Blüteneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1904b. Varia — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 4: 15–16, 35–36, 44, 52. On page 15.
Status

Migrant

A very rare migrant in Belgium.


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 28–36 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

From July till September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Artemisia

Artemisia campestris.

No pictures yet!