Seq # 900750010

Pyrrhia umbra (Hufnagel, 1766) Species

Last modified: Feb. 21, 2020, 10:25 a.m.


A rare and widespread species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Heliothinae > Genus: Pyrrhia > Species: Pyrrhia umbra
Vernacular names
Oranje o-vlinder (NL), Bordered Sallow (EN), La Chrysographe (FR), Umbra-Sonneneule (DE)
Synonyms
Pyrrhia marginata (Fabricius, 1775: 610), nec (Fabricius, 1775: 597)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 14.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa underground. The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early June till late September in one generation a year.


Observed on

Substrates:
Deciduous trees and Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on the leaves of several deciduous trees and the flowers and seeds of several herbaceous plants including Ononis, Epilobium angustifolium and Honkenya peploides.

No pictures yet!