Seq # 265490020

Psoricoptera speciosella Teich, 1893 Species

Last modified: March 12, 2021, 3:37 p.m.


First observation for Belgium in 1997 in LX, second approved observation in 2020 in LX.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gelechiini > Genus: Psoricoptera > Species: Psoricoptera speciosella
Vernacular names
Bergeikenborsteltje (NL), Nördlicher Schuppen-Palpenfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Valenne Y. 2000. Trois nouveaux Gelechiidae pour la faune belge (Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae). — Phegea 28(1): 11–12. On page 11.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Salix caprea

The larvae live on Quercus spp. or Salix spp.

No pictures yet!