Seq # 185410040

Phyllocnistis unipunctella (Stephens, 1834) Species

Last modified: Feb. 28, 2021, 12:22 p.m.


A widespread and common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Phyllocnistinae > Genus: Phyllocnistis > Species: Phyllocnistis unipunctella
Vernacular names
Eenstipslakkenspoormot (NL), Poplar bent-wing (EN)
Synonyms
Phyllocnistis suffusella (Zeller, 1847)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 153 (as suffusella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Head white; forewing ground colour white, a small ochreous or greyish patch at the dorsum near the base of the wing; distal and apical area of the wing somewhat darker with yellowish or ochreous scales; four costal striae of which the second is prolonged to the dorsum to form a transversal band; a conspicuous black dot in the apical area from which three dark grey, brown or blackish groups of hair depart into the cilia, forming a horizontal "V" and a small hook drooping.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Transparant yellowish with a light brown head capsule.

No pictures yet!

Mine

A very long, broad, corridor on the upperside of a leaf, without ever crossing itself. The frass is concentrated in a central, but hardly visible frassline. It looks like the mucus left on a snail trail.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.


Cocoon/pupa

No real cocoon, but some white spinning at a leaf margin.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The eggs are oviposited on the upperside of a leaf, rarely on the underside.
Pupation under a white, silken membrane, spun at a leaf margin at the end of the mine. The leaf folds over the membrane.
Adults are active at dusk. The species hibernates in the adult stage, hiding in thatch or hayricks.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: June–July and again from mid August, hibernating till next April.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus nigra, Populus deltoides and Populus × canadensis

The species mainly lives on Populus nigra, but it has been recorded from various other Populus species, like: Populus deltoides and P. x canadensis. Records of P. alba, P. canescens or P. tremula are probably related to the other Phyllocnistis species: P. labyrinthella, P. saligna and P. xenia.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Plantations of poplar trees, road sides, parks.