Seq # 110020020

Pharmacis lupulina (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 27, 2021, 2:25 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Hepialidae > Genus: Pharmacis > Species: Pharmacis lupulina
Vernacular names
Slawortelboorder (NL), Common Swift (EN), La Louvette (FR), Kleiner Hopfen-Wurzelbohrer (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 24.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

In this species, having a wingspan of 20–40 mm, the markings of the male's forewings vary in their extent and intensity from dark brown over grey or pale whitish. The markings may have obvious white patches on the forewings although also completely uniformly coloured specimens occur. The female is usually less strongly marked but is mostly somewhat larger than the males. The antennae are strikingly short and the moths lack functioning mouth parts so they cannot feed.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Egg

The eggs are oval-shaped and dark brown.

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar

The caterpillar is dirty yellowish white with a number of scattered implanted dark coloured hairs. The head is brown and the lateral sides carry distinctive blackish stigmata.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Females of this species scatter their eggs over plants as they fly over them in a suitable biotope. The larva feeds on the roots of Gramineae and other wild and cultivated herbaceous plants sometimes causing considerable damage in agriculture or horticulture. The species hibernates once or twice as a larva and pupates in the ground. The male moths are already active in early afternoon and at dusk searching for females hidden in the lower vegetation. Later on, mostly in the first hour after dusk, both sexes come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early May till the end of June.


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants and Grasses

This species feeds on the roots of Gramineae and other small herbaceous plants.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Open grassland, gardens, moorland, heathland, ...

No pictures yet!