Seq # 110020010

Pharmacis fusconebulosa (De Geer, 1778) Species

Last modified: Feb. 27, 2021, 1:59 p.m.


This very rare species has been discovered for the first time in Belgium in 2017 in the easternmost part of the country (LG), where it has a stable population.


Details

Classification
Family: Hepialidae > Genus: Pharmacis > Species: Pharmacis fusconebulosa
Vernacular names
Gemarmerde wortelboorder (NL), Map-winged swift (EN), Marbrure nébuleuse (FR), Adlerfarn-Wurzelbohrer (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Steeman C. & Sierens T. 2018. Interessante waarnemingen van Lepidoptera in België in 2017 (Lepidoptera). — Phegea 46(2): 31–47. On page 40.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

In this species, having a wingspan of 30–38 mm, male and female have a similar wing drawing with a characteristic marble-like pattern. This species can easily be distinguished from the other Hepialidae species by the chequered fore- and hindwing fringes. The antennae are strikingly short and the moths lack functioning mouth parts so they cannot feed.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

The caterpillar is yellowish white, has a reddish-brown head and orange-brown thoracic plates. The lateral sides carry distinctive blackish stigmata.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva feeds on the roots of its hostplant, hibernates twice and pupates in the ground. The adults are active from dusk onwards and, later on, come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late May till the beginning of July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Pteridium aquilinum

The larva feeds mainly in Pteridium aquilinum but sometimes also other food plants are taken. Also Festuca rubra is mentioned in literature.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

This species prefers open woodland, rough pastures, moorland and heathland.

No pictures yet!