Seq # 603430060

Perizoma flavofasciata (Thunberg, 1792) Species

Last modified: Feb. 19, 2020, 2:13 p.m.


A fairly common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Perizomini > Genus: Perizoma > Species: Perizoma flavofasciata
Vernacular names
Silenespanner (NL), Sandy Carpet (EN), La Périzome décolorée, la Périzome à fascies jaunes (FR), Gelber Lichtnelken-Kapselspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Perizoma decolorata (Hübner, 1799)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from early May to July in two generations a year. They are active mainly around dusk when they come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Silene

The larva lives on several species of Silene. Hibernates as pupa.

No pictures yet!