Seq # 603430050

Perizoma blandiata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Jan. 15, 2023, 8:21 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, nowadays not often observed.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Perizomini > Genus: Perizoma > Species: Perizoma blandiata
Vernacular names
Ogentroostspanner (NL), Pretty Pinion (EN), La Périzome agréable (FR), Augentrost-Kapselspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 18 (as Melanthia blandiaria Wv.). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from July till August in one generation a year. They are active in late afternoon and towards dusk and also at night when they come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Euphrasia

The larva lives on the flowers and seeds on Euphrasia. Hibernates as pupa in an earthen cocoon.

No pictures yet!