Seq # 603540030

Pasiphila rectangulata (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: July 1, 2020, 9:30 a.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Pasiphila > Species: Pasiphila rectangulata
Vernacular names
Groene dwergspanner (NL), Green Pug (EN), L'Eupithécie rectangulaire (FR), Graugrüner Apfel-Blütenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from May till July. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Malus, Pyrus and Prunus

The larva lives on the flowers of many fruit trees, especially on Malus and Pyrus, also on Crataegus, Prunus spinosa and Salix spp. Hibernates as egg on the food plant.

No pictures yet!