Seq # 500850010

Parapoynx stratiotata (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: July 9, 2019, 4:27 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium, but restricted to wet habitats.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Acentropinae > Genus: Parapoynx > Species: Parapoynx stratiotata
Vernacular names
Krabbenscheermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 19 (as stratiolalis). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva feeds below the surface of the water between spun leaves of several aquatic plant species. It hibernates. Pupation takes place in a large, pinkish, oval cocoon attached to a stem or debris.
The adults are active at dusk and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One long extended generation a year: from the end of May till early September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Myriophyllum spicatum, Stratiotes aloides, Ceratophyllum demersum, Callitriche palustris, Trapa natans, Potamogeton crispus, Nymphaea alba, Alisma plantago-aquatica and Myriophyllum verticillatum
Host plant (genera):
Elodea and Hydrocharis

Polyphagous on several foodplants, even from different plant families. However, the main foodplant is Myriophyllum spicatum.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Wet habitats, lakes, ponds, swamps, small rivers.

No pictures yet!