Seq # 362950120

Pammene obscurana (Stephens, 1834) Species

Last modified: Feb. 13, 2020, 4:05 p.m.


A rare but widespread species throughout Belgium, mainly observed in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Pammene > Species: Pammene obscurana
Vernacular names
Grijze dwergbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1953. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 53: 21–22, 37–38, 49–50. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from late April till June. They are active in late afternoon and evening sunshine and come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula

The larva lives in the catkins of Betula.

No pictures yet!