Seq # 170620010

Opogona sacchari (Bojer, 1856) Species

Last modified: Oct. 16, 2021, 12:53 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, not often recorded.
This pest species has an I a II quarantaine status in the European Union, which means that all infected plants may not be transported. Plants in areas where the species is not established, should be destroyed in case of accidental introduction.


Details

Classification
Family: Tineidae > Subfamily: Hieroxestinae > Genus: Opogona > Species: Opogona sacchari
Vernacular names
Bananenboorder (NL), Banana Moth (EN), Bananentriebbohrmotte (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Heungens A. & Van Daele E. 1969. Nieuwe parasieten in de Gentse sierplantenteelt. — Mededelingen Rijksfaculteit Landbouwwetenschappen Gent 34(1): 119–123. On page 119.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Mostly found in greenhouses and nurseries. Pupation in a brown cocoon.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults can been observed throughout the year, depending on temperature.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Sanseviera trifasciata
Host plant (genera):
Musa

The larva lives on a variety of plants including: Zeta, Cordyline, Dieffenbachia, Philodendron, Araucaria, Sanseveria, Begonia, Ficus, Strelitzia, Bougainvillea etc...

No pictures yet!