Seq # 170710010

Montescardia tessulatellus (Zeller, 1846) Species

Last modified: June 18, 2021, 12:50 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tineidae > Subfamily: Scardiinae > Genus: Montescardia > Species: Montescardia tessulatellus
Vernacular names
Zwamneusje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Muus T. S. T. 2015. Nieuwe en interessante Tineidae in Nederland en België. — Franje 18(35): 21–28, fig. 5. On page 27. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Daedalea quercina and Piptoporus betulinus
Substrates:
Fungi
No pictures yet!