Seq # 240010020

Oegoconia deauratella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854) Species

Last modified: Nov. 21, 2022, 11:41 a.m.


A fairly common species in Belgium, especially in the northern part of our country.


Details

Classification
Family: Autostichidae > Subfamily: Oegoconiinae > Genus: Oegoconia > Species: Oegoconia deauratella
Vernacular names
Witte dominomot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1969. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 67 (1967): 62–65, 92. On page 63.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Bionomics

Pupation takes places in a loose cocoon amongst leaf litter.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: July–August.


Observed on

Substrates:
Decaying vegetable matter

The larva lives on leaf litter.

No pictures yet!