Seq # 240010010

Oegoconia caradjai Popescu-Gorj & Căpuşe, 1965 Species

Last modified: March 4, 2021, 2:55 p.m.


A fairly common species in Belgium, especially in the northern part of our country.


Details

Classification
Family: Autostichidae > Subfamily: Oegoconiinae > Genus: Oegoconia > Species: Oegoconia caradjai
Vernacular names
Zwaveldominomot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 2005b. Oegoconia caradjai, a new species for the Belgian fauna (Lepidoptera: Autostichidae). — Phegea 33(1): 9–12. On page 9. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Pupation takes place in a loose cocoon, covered with excrements amongst leaf litter.
The adults are active at night and regularly come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: July–August, but indoors they can be observed till October.


Observed on

Substrates:
Decaying vegetable matter

The larva lives on vegetable detritus, rotten leaves or in waste of straw in barns and stables.

No pictures yet!