Seq # 290020020

Hypatopa inunctella (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: April 5, 2021, 3:54 p.m.


A very rare species In Belgium, mostly observed in the Kempen.


Details

Classification
Family: Blastobasidae > Genus: Hypatopa > Species: Hypatopa inunctella
Vernacular names
Platte spaandermot (NL), Erlen-Welkfutterfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1948a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge. — Lambillionea 48: 20–21, 33–34, 50, 82–83. On page 33.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan is about 17 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year during July and August.


Observed on

Substrates:
Unknown

The larva lives on plant material.

No pictures yet!