Seq # 170310020

Haplotinea insectella (Fabricius, 1794) Species

Last modified: Jan. 18, 2020, 2:51 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium. Distribution is insufficiently known due to the difficulty of the genus and probably underrecorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Tineidae > Subfamily: Perissomasticinae > Genus: Haplotinea > Species: Haplotinea insectella
Vernacular names
Zwartschubmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1965c. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 64 (1964)(9–10): 52. On page 52.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Substrates:
Stored products (grain, rice, nuts, etc.) and Fungi
No pictures yet!