Seq # 170310010

Haplotinea ditella (Pierce & Metcalfe, 1938) Species

Last modified: Jan. 18, 2020, 2:36 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, not observed since a very long time.


Details

Classification
Family: Tineidae > Subfamily: Perissomasticinae > Genus: Haplotinea > Species: Haplotinea ditella
Vernacular names
Zwervende zwartschubmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1948a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge. — Lambillionea 48: 20–21, 33–34, 50, 82–83. On page 82.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Substrates:
Stored products (grain, rice, nuts, etc.)
No pictures yet!