Seq # 205210050

Glyphipterix haworthana (Stephens, 1834) Species

Last modified: March 2, 2021, 11:28 a.m.


This species has not been seen in Belgium for a long time, probably extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Glyphipterigidae > Subfamily: Glyphipteriginae > Genus: Glyphipterix > Species: Glyphipterix haworthana
Vernacular names
Wollegrasparelmot (NL), Wollgras-Wippmotte (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Collart A. 1939b. Notes sur la Faune des Hautes-Fagnes en Belgique. — Bulletin et Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 39: 409–428. On page 420.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Eriophorum
No pictures yet!