Seq # 205210020

Glyphipterix equitella (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: April 11, 2021, 9:49 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium. Probably underrecorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Glyphipterigidae > Subfamily: Glyphipteriginae > Genus: Glyphipterix > Species: Glyphipterix equitella
Vernacular names
Duinparelmot (NL), Mauerpfeffer-Rundstirnfalter (DE)
Synonyms
Glyphipterix minorella Snellen, 1882
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 25. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva mines in stems and leaves of different species of the food plant.
It pupates in a relative thick cocoon, usually between leaves of the food plant, occasionally spun on a rock.
The adults are mainly active during daytime.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from late May towards late August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Sedum acre

The larva lives of different species of Sedum.

No pictures yet!

Habitat