Seq # 490020010

Galleria mellonella (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Jan. 21, 2021, 10:22 a.m.


A fairly common species in most areas of Belgium, with most observations in the northern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Galleriinae > Tribus: Galleriini > Genus: Galleria > Species: Galleria mellonella
Vernacular names
Grote wasmot (NL), Teigne de la cire (FR)
Synonyms
Galleria cerella (Fabricius, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 23 (as cerella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Egg


Cocoon/pupa


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from July till October. They are active at night and come to light or sugar.


Observed on

Substrates:
Wax

The larvae live on the comb in bee-hives, preferably an old one, in a silk-lined gallery. They hibernate and later pupate in their cocoon.

No pictures yet!