Seq # 283010030

Ethmia dodecea (Haworth, 1828) Species

Last modified: April 12, 2021, 11:09 a.m.


A local and very rare species in Belgium, recently only observed in the coastal area and in the southern provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Ethmiidae > Genus: Ethmia > Species: Ethmia dodecea
Vernacular names
Tienvlekzwartwitmot (NL)
Synonyms
Ethmia decemguttella (Hübner, 1810), nec (Fabricius, 1794)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1862a. Notes d'une excursion à Fondeleffe, près de Dinant. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 6: 23–25. On page 24 (as decemguttella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 17–21 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Mine


Bionomics

Pupation in a white cocoon amongst detritus. The species hibernates in the pupal stage.
The moths like to rest on their food plants during the day. They come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from May till August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lithospermum officinale

Monophagous on Lithospermum officinale.

No pictures yet!