Seq # 160410010

Epichnopterix plumella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: May 13, 2021, 10:16 a.m.


A not so common species, but known from many localities throughout Belgium, especially in the Kempen and the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Psychidae > Subfamily: Epichnopteriginae > Tribus: Epichnopterigini > Genus: Epichnopterix > Species: Epichnopterix plumella
Vernacular names
Graszakdrager (NL), Kleiner Wollsackträger, Wiesen-Sackträger (DE)
Synonyms
Epichnopterix pulla (Esper, 1785)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 9 (as pulla). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives in a case which it constructs from grasses of different species of Gramineae.
The female lacks legs, antennae and is apterous and remains in the case during its entire life, attracting the male by scent. The males fly arround noon in sunshine.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from late April till the end of June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Festuca rubra, Molinia caerulea, Potentilla neumanniana and Plantago lanceolata
Host plant (genera):
Vicia
Substrates:
Grasses

Polyphagous on grasses [Poaceae] and herbs.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Meadows, forest clearings, moorland.

No pictures yet!