Seq # 490910010

Endotricha flammealis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 14, 2022, 10:02 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Pyralinae > Tribus: Endotrichini > Genus: Endotricha > Species: Endotricha flammealis
Vernacular names
Strooiselmot (NL), Flamme (FR), Geflammter Kleinzünsler (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 19. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 18 - 23 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Egg


Bionomics

The egg is laid on the axils of the flowers and stalks of the host plant. The young larva lives in a chamber divided into 3 to 5 compartments spun on the underside of a leaf. In later stages it lives on decaying leaves on the ground, feeding in mild weather throughout the winter.
Pupation in a cocoon attached to a dead leaf on the ground.
The adults are active at dusk and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May till the end of October but most specimens are on the wing from late June till half August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lotus uliginosus

The larva lives on Lotus uliginosus, but probably also on other foodplants, like: Corylus, Quercus, Salix, Carpinus, Ligustrum or Agrimonium.

No pictures yet!