Seq # 265330050

Aristotelia subdecurtella (Stainton, 1859) Species

Last modified: April 11, 2021, 12:23 p.m.


A very rare species of wetland habitats in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anomologinae > Genus: Aristotelia > Species: Aristotelia subdecurtella
Vernacular names
Echte pistoolmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Jacobs M. & De Prins W. 2011. Aristotelia subdecurtella, a new species to Belgium (Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae). — Phegea 39(1): 3–7. On page 3.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late June till August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lythrum salicaria

The larva lives on Lythrum salicaria and Stachys palustris.

No pictures yet!