Seq # 500790010

Ancylolomia palpella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Sept. 24, 2020, 11:39 a.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, not often observed.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Crambinae > Tribus: Ancylolomiini > Genus: Ancylolomia > Species: Ancylolomia palpella
Vernacular names
Kromvleugellichtmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Dufrane A. 1925. Microlépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 25: 50–52. On page 51.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: onwards from June towards October. It's an infrequent visitor to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Brachypodium
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva feeds in a silken gallery in the stems of various grass species. Pupation in a silken frass-covered cocoon.

No pictures yet!