Seq # 250110010

Agonopterix alstromeriana (Clerck, 1759) Species

Last modified: March 5, 2021, 9:22 a.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Depressariidae > Subfamily: Depressariinae > Genus: Agonopterix > Species: Agonopterix alstromeriana
Vernacular names
Blauwvlekkaartmot (NL), Weißer Plattleibfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 24 (as alstroemerella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Bright green with darker dorsal and dorso-lateral lines, head yellowish green with some black dots on each side, prothoracic plate green, pinacula black.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The caterpillar feeds in leaflets rolled upwards into tubes, later sometimes among fruits and flowers.
It pupates amongst detritius or in the earth in the vicinity of the foodplant.
The species hibernates in the adult stage. The adults look for shelter in dense cover, outhouses, etc. They are mainly active during the night and occasionally come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from late July, hibernating till May of the next year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Conium maculatum

Monophagous on Conium maculatum.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Roadsides, waste ground, ruderal places, marshes and riversides.

No pictures yet!